Returning Residents

A returning residence visa is for a person who prior to leaving the UK, held permanent residence (indefinite leave to remain/enter) and wishes to return to the UK to take up residency once again.

How do I qualify?

To qualify:-

  • You must be able to demonstrate you held permanent residence before you left the UK; and
  • that you have not been outside the UK for more than two years;
  • that you did not receive assistance from public funds to leave the UK.

If you have been outside the UK for more than two years you may still qualify if you can demonstrate you have lived in the UK for the majority of your life or you have strong family ties in the UK.

Your visa will normally be valid for two years from the date you left the UK.

Need more information?

For further assistance and advice Contact ivisas- click here