Tier 2 (Sponsored Skilled Workers)

Tier 2 General

Tier 2 General is part of the UK Governments Points Based System (PBS) which replaces the work permit category and is for people with an offer of skilled employment in the UK.

How can ivisas help?

Ivisas takes the stress out of applying for a visa; why spend hours reading through complicated rules and procedures? For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

How do I qualify?

In order to qualify you must have a UK sponsor, a valid certificate of sponsorship, you must score at least 50 points in the attributes section and a total of 20 points in the controls section, 10 points for English language and 10 points for maintenance. Points are awarded as follows:

Attributes

  • Sponsorship - 30-50 points available
  • Qualifications - 0 -15 points available
  • future expected earnings – 0-20 points available

Controls

You will need to satisfy the language and maintenance requirements - both of which have a pass mark of 10.

English Language

You are required to prove your English language ability by demonstrating one of the following:

  • You come from a country in which English is the main language
  • You have passed an approved English language test.
  • You have successfully completed a degree course which was taught in English

Maintenance

You must be able to demonstrate you can support yourself and any dependants joining you in the UK. Even if you scored the pass mark of 50 points in the attributes section and have the required standard of English, your application will be refused if you do not pass the maintenance (funds) requirement.
As the main applicant you will need show you have £900 (approximately $1800 NZD) these funds must have been held consistently in your bank account for the last three months (some exceptions apply-see note 1 at the bottom of this page)

Dependants

Your dependants including your spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and children can apply for a visa to accompany you or join you in the UK. As the main applicant you will have to evidence your relationship and demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate any accompanying dependants. You will need to show you have funds available of £533 (approximately $1600 NZD per dependant).

Top

Intra-Company Transfers

This visa, valid for up to 3 years, is part of the UK new Points Based System (PBS) and is for employees of multinational companies being transferred to the UK branch of the organisation. Employees must be taking up a vacant position that cannot be filled locally.

How do I qualify?

All applicants under this sub tier must hold the following:-

  • A sponsor; and
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship;

Points are awarded on basis of:-

  • Qualifications
  • Future expected earnings;
  • Sponsorship;
  • Having the required standard of English;
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements.

Dependants

Your dependants including your spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and children can apply for a visa to accompany you or join you in the UK. As the main applicant you will have to evidence your relationship and demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate any accompanying dependants.

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top
 

Sportspersons

This visa, valid for up to 3 years, is part of the UK new Points Based System (PBS) and is for internationally established sportspeople and coaches at the highest level wishing to come to the UK and make a substantial contribution to the development of their particular sport.

How do I qualify?

All applicants under this sub tier must hold the following:-

  • A sponsor
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship endorsed by their sport’s governing body
  • Required standard of English
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements

Dependants

Your dependants including your spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and children can apply for a visa to accompany you or join you in the UK. As the main applicant you will have to evidence your relationship and demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate any accompanying dependants.

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top

Ministers of Religion

This visa is part of the UK new Points Based System (PBS) and is for established religious workers wishing to work for a religious organisation in the UK, for more than two years.

How do I qualify?

All applicants under this sub tier must hold the following:-

  • A sponsor; and
  • A valid certificate of sponsorship;
  • Required standard of English;
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements.

Dependants

Your dependants including your spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and children can apply for a visa to accompany you or join you in the UK. As the main applicant you will have to evidence your relationship and demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate any accompanying dependants.

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top


1Some exceptions apply : If you have an A rated sponsor they can provide you with a certificate confirming they will maintain and accommodate you and your dependants for the first month in the United Kingdom.