Tier 5 (Temporary Workers)

couple looking at map of Europe

Youth Mobility Scheme

This scheme, introduced in November 2008, replaces the Working Holidaymaker visa and GAP visa. This visa is only open to participating countries valid and allows you to work in the UK for the full two years.

How can ivisas help?

ivisas takes the stress out of applying for a visa; why spend hours reading through complicated rules and procedures? For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

How do I qualify?

To qualify you must score 50 points as follows:-

Nationality – 30 Points

You must be a national of a participating country; New Zealand, Australia, Canada, Japan or be a British Overseas Citizen, a British Overseas Territories Citizen or a British National (overseas).

Age – 10 Points

You must be between 18 and 30 years old when you apply.

Maintenance – 10 Points

You will need to show you have £1800 (Approximately $3700 NZD) available to support yourself in the UK. To demonstrate this you will need to provide bank statements that are no more than one month old.

Other points to consider

You will need to confirm that you do not have any children under the age of 18 that are living with you or that you are financially responsible for.

You cannot apply if you have previously been issued with a working holidaymaker visa; unless you did not activate this visa by entering the UK.

Top

Charity Workers

This visa was introduced in November 2008, replaces the Voluntary (Charity Worker) visa and is for individuals who wish to undertake unpaid voluntary work in the UK for a maximum period of 12 months. The work you undertake must be unpaid and in line with the aims and objectives of the organisation.

How can ivisas help?

Ivisas takes the stress out of applying for a visa; why spend hours reading through complicated rules and procedures? For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

How do I qualify?

Attributes

All applicants under Tier 5 of the Points Based System (PBS) are required to have a valid certificate of sponsorship (issued by a registered sponsor) and must meet the maintenance requirements.

Points are awarded on basis of:-

  • A certificate of sponsorship-30 points
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements-10 points

By issuing the certificate your sponsor will guarantee that:-

  • You will undertake voluntary fieldwork in line with the aims and objectives of the organisation
  • The work will be unpaid (apart from reasonable expenses-in line with the UK National Minimum Wage Act) and not be a permanent position;
  • You will comply with the conditions of your visa and leave the UK when it expires.

Sufficient funds mean that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK assistance from public funds. To meet this requirement you must be able to demonstrate you have:-

  • £900 of your own funds (approximately $1800 NZD); these funds must have been held consistently in your own bank account for the last three months and your bank statements cannot be more than one month old; or
  • Written Certification from an A rated sponsor confirming they will be responsible for your maintenance and accommodation.

Need more information?

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top

Creative & Sporting

This visa was introduced in November 2008 and is for individuals who are internationally established in the creative and sporting sector who wish to enter the UK for short term engagements.

How do I qualify?

All applicants under Tier 5 of the Points Based System (PBS) are required to have a valid certificate of sponsorship (issued by a registered sponsor) and must meet the maintenance requirements.

Points are awarded on basis of:-

  • A certificate of sponsorship-30 points
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements-10 points

Need more information?

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top

Religious Worker

This visa is part of the UK new Points Based System (PBS) and is for established religious workers wishing to work for a religious organisation in the UK. The work undertaken can include preaching, pastoral and non pastoral work.

How do I qualify?

All applicants under Tier 5 of the Points Based System (PBS) are required to have a valid certificate of sponsorship (issued by a registered sponsor) and must meet the maintenance requirements.

Points are awarded on basis of:-

  • A certificate of sponsorship-30 points
  • Sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirements-10 points

Need more information?

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Government Authorised Exchange & International Agreement

For further information and assistance regarding this visa please contact ivisas

Top