Visitors to the UK (who require a visa prior to travel to the UK)

New Zealand citizens are not visa nationals and only require a visa if they are staying in the UK for more than 6 months or if a visa is mandatory for the category under which they are applying.

If you are a visa national and wish to visit the UK, for any reason, then you will need to apply for a visit visa before you travel to the UK. Visit visas are valid for six months and do not allow you to work and you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine visitor.

How can ivisas help?

Ivisas takes the stress out of applying for a visa; why spend hours reading through complicated rules and procedures? For further information and assistance regarding Visit visas please contact ivisas.

General Visitors to the UK 

If you are a visa national and wish to visit the UK as a tourist or to visit family, then you will need to apply for a General visit visa before you travel to the UK. A general overview of the requirements can be found below:-

In order to qualify as a General visitor you will need to demonstrate that you meet the following criteria:-

  • You only wish to visit the UK for a period of up to 6 months and that you intend to leave at the end of your visit.
  • You have enough money to support yourself (without working or help from the UK Government) for the period of your stay and have the means to pay for the cost of your return or onward travel.
  • You do not intend to study, carry out business, sport, or entertainer activities or receive private medical care during your visit.

Visit visas are assessed on the basis of credibility; your social and economic circumstances in New Zealand or your home country taken into account when considering your application.

For further information regarding general visitors please contact ivisas for assistance.

Transit Visas & Visitors in transit 

If you are transiting the UK onto another country within 24hours you will need to apply for a transit visa before you travel if you are:-

  • A visa national*
  • A Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV) national
  • Hold a refugee/non-national travel document*

If you intend to stay in the UK for up to 48 hours you will require a visitor in transit visa.

*There are a number of rules and concessions depending on the type of passport you hold; for further information regarding the requirements for Transit Visas please contact ivisas for assistance.

Top

Business Visitors 

If you are a visa national and wish to visit the UK for business purposes then you will need to apply for a Business visit visa before you travel to the UK.

To obtain your visa you will to demonstrate that you meet the General visitor requirements and be able to demonstrate:-

  • You only wish to visit the UK for a period of up to 6 months, intend to leave at the end of your visit; and while in the UK will not sell goods and services directly to the public; and
  • You have no intention transferring to the UK and receive your salary in New Zealand

Examples of Business visitors are consultants, advisors, media representatives, trainers undertaking training on a product that has been supplied from overseas. Business visit visas are valid for six months and allow you to undertake certain business activities; some examples are: - representatives of New Zealand companies installing equipment they have supplied or arranging contracts; persons attending or providing short-term training; or attending meetings or conferences.

The Business visitor category also encompasses Academic visitors.This visa is for academics on sabbatical leave from an academic institution in their home country, who wish to undertake research or take part in a formal exchange arrangement with a UK institution.

The maximum amount of time an Academic visitor can stay is 12 months; you must leave at the end of your visit and be able to meet the costs of your return travel. If you are a visa national you will require a an Academic visitor visa to travel to the UK, if you are a non visa national intend to stay for 6 months or more, you will also require an Academic visa.

Visiting academics must not; take employment in the UK (other than the activity for which the visa was granted); must not fill a position in the UK or receive payment funding from the UK institution; and must be able to support and accommodate themselves and any dependants.

For further information regarding the requirements for Academic visitors please contact ivisas for assistance.

Top

Marriage/Civil Partnership Visits 

If you wish to enter the UK to get married and it is your intention to return to your home country after your wedding, then you must apply for a marriage visa. This visa is valid for six months and is mandatory; which means all non EU nationals wishing to enter the UK to get married need a visa. Licensed registrars in the UK are unable to proceed with your wedding without first sighting you have a valid marriage visa or certificate of approval issued by the UK Border Agency.

To obtain your visa you will need to demonstrate that you meet the General visitor requirements and provide evidence of your planned marriage or civil partnership in the UK. You will also need to give notice of your marriage/ civil partnership to the registry office once you are in the UK.

For further information regarding the requirements for Marriage/Civil Partnership visas please contact ivisas for assistance.

Top

Student Visitors 

If you are a visa national who intends to visit the UK and undertake a short course while in the UK then you will need to apply for a visa as a Student visitor. You will need to meet the General visitor requirements (with some exceptions) and demonstrate that you have;

  • Been accepted on a course with an institution listed on the UK Register of Education and Training Providers.

For further information regarding the requirements for Student Visitors visas please contact ivisas for assistance.
 

Top

Prospective Students

This visa is mandatory which means all non EU nationals wishing to enter the UK must obtain this visa prior to travel to the UK if; they are intending to study in the UK and have not yet finalised all the arrangements for their course, and wish to enter the UK as a Prospective Student. This visa is valid for six months and you must demonstrate you have;

  • Provisionally been accepted for a full time course with an education institution listed on UK Register of Education and Training Providers or;
  • You have identified the course you wish to follow and are finalising the arrangements.

For more information regarding the requirements for this visa please contact ivisas. Further information is also available on ivisas student page.

Sports Visitors 

If you are a sportsperson and a visa national, and wish to visit the UK you can apply for a visa as a sports visitor providing you meet the General visitor requirements (with some exceptions) and that you are;

  • wishing to take part in a specific event(s)/tournament, or one off charity event; or
  • you are an amateur sportsperson joining an amateur team in the UK; or
  • you are an official, technical or personal staff accompanying a sportsperson who meets the requirements above..

For further information regarding the sports visitor requirements please contact ivisas for assistance.

Top

Entertainer Visitors

If you are an entertainer and a visa national, and wish to visit the UK you can apply for a visa as an entertainer visitor providing you meet the General visitor requirements (with some exceptions) and that you are;

  • a professional entertainer wishing to take part as in a specific music competition;
  • you are an amateur entertainer or part of an amateur group entering the UK for a particular engagement(s); or
  • you are a professional or amateur entertainer taking part in a cultural event(s) included on the UK Border Agency list of events; or
  • you are a member a production team, technical or personal staff accompanying an entertainer to the UK, who meets the requirements above.

For further information regarding entertainer visitor requirements please contact ivisas for assistance.
 

Top

Further Visitor Categories 

There are a number of additional visitor categories, should you require information regarding these please contact ivisas.

Medical Treatment - Persons coming to the UK for private medical treatment;

Parents of Children in School - Persons wishing to visit the UK to be closer to their child who is attending an independent fee paying school;

Child Visitors- Children who are visiting the UK without an accompanying adult.
 

Top